Augusta
Trees & Landscaping

Grave Side Search Detail

Click here to download the Cemetery Map.(IMAGE)

Details
Cemetery

MAGNOLIA

Card ID

E98

Title

MR

First Name

BENJAMIN

Middle Name

HODGES

Last Name

SMITH

Maiden Name

Name Suffix

JR

Additional Name

Gender

M

Race

WHITE

Marital Status

MARRIED

Occupation

RETIRED

Years Residing in Augusta

Age At Death

84 YEARS 1 MONTH 6 DAYS

Date of Birth

11/17/1836

Date of Death

12/23/1920

Date of Burial

12/24/1920

Cremation

Cause of Death

PNEUMONIA

Duration of Illness

Church Affiliation

Place of Birth

VIRGINIA

Place of Death

AUGUSTA, GA

Veteran

Wars Served In

   

Died In Service

Family Information

Funeral Home

PLATT`S FUNERAL HOME

Physician Name

HARRELL

Address Number

Address Prefix

Address Name

Address Type

Address Suffix

Address Apt Suite

Address Line 2

Address City

AUGUSTA,

Address State

GA

Address ZIP

District of Residence

Disinterred Date

Disinterred Comments

Reinterred Date

Reinterred Comments

Out Of City

NO

Comments

COMMENTS: BURIED ON KENT BISSELL SECTION #F618-H652-BETWEEN 8TH & 9TH STS. AT WEST SIDE OF DE L`AIGLE AVENUE. WIDOWER OF ELLA CAMDEN JACKSON SMITH (DIED 1874).

Headstone Inscription

BENJAMIN HODGES SMITH, JR. NOV. 17, 1836 DEC. 23, 1920 (LOCATED IN SOUTHWEST CORNER OF SECTION)

Footstone Inscription

Section

F618-H652

Old Section